Kenmore Avenue, Harrow HA3 8LU
Telephone: (020) 8909 2992

GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE  (Pupils & Parents) 

On 25 May 2018 the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use pupil and parent information

Under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are obliged to inform you of the information we hold on and your child(ren), what we use it for, who we share it with, and for how long we keep it.  This privacy notice (also known as a fair processing notice) aims to provide you with this information.  If it, or any information linked to is unclear, please contact the school office, or the school’s Data Controller. Contact details for are available at the end of this privacy notice.

We, Elmgrove Primary School and Nursery, at Kenmore Avenue, Kenton HA3 8LU are the Data Controller for the purposes of data protection law.

As a public body we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) from the DPO centre;   dpo@elmgrove.harrow.sch.uk

  1. The categories of pupil & parent information that we collect, hold and share include but are not limited to:

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

  1. Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil and parent data:

  1. The lawful basis on which we use this information

Our lawful basis for collecting and processing pupil information is defined under Article 6, and the following sub-paragraphs in the GDPR apply:

Our lawful basis for collecting and processing pupil information is also further defined under Article 9, in that some of the information we process is deemed to be sensitive, or special, information and the following sub-paragraphs in the GDPR apply:

A full breakdown of the information we collect on pupils can be requested from the school office.

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

An example of how we use the information you provide is:

The submission of the school census returns, including a set of named pupil records, is a statutory requirement on schools under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996.

Putting the school census on a statutory basis:

  1. Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.   Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

  1. Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data whilst the child remains at Elmgrove Primary School and Nursery. The file will follow the pupil when he / she leaves Elmgrove. However where there is a legal obligation to retain the information beyond that period, it will be retained in line with our retention policy.

We have data protection policies and procedures in place, including strong organisational and technical measures, which are regularly reviewed.

  1. Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with appropriate third parties, including:

  1. Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

  1. Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

  1. The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  1. Requesting access to your personal data and your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold, through a Subject Access Request.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer. dpo@elmgrove.harrow.sch.uk. Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact office@elmgrove.harrow.sch.uk for attention of Miss S Neary, Head.

You also have the right to:

  1. Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer: dpo@elmgrove.harrow.sch.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our School Business Manager at office@elmgrove.harrow.sch.uk for the attention of Ms Cherise Cronk.

Contact:

If you need more information about how the LA and DfE collect and use your information, then please contact:

 

The Data Protection Officer

The London Borough of Harrow

Civic Centre

PO Box 7

Station Road

Harrow

HA1 2UL

 

Website: www.harrow.gov.uk

Email: info@harrow.gov.uk

Tel: 020 8863 5611

Public Communications Unit

Department for Education

Sanctuary Buildings

Great Smith Street

London

SW1P 3BT

 

Website: www.education.gov.uk

Email: http://www.education.gov.uk/help/contactus

Tel: 0370 000 2288

 

Privacy Notice reviewed January 2020

PRIVACY NOTICE 2020